Project/Area Number |
20K21177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Horio Takuya 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40443022)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 微小液滴 / 金属クラスター / 光電子イメージング / 超原子軌道 / 質量分析 / 液滴 / 超短パルスレーザー / 金属ナノクラスター / 超短光パルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
質量分析は,自然科学の広範な分野で用いられる分析法であり,分析感度ならびに質量分解能の向上や新たなソフトイオン化法の開発が日々行われている。本研究では,吐出量ピコリットルオーダーで発生可能な微小液滴とフェムト秒パルスレーザーを融合させた全く新しいソフトイオン化質量分析法の開発に挑戦する。本手法は,既存のエレクトロスプレーイオン化法やマトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化法のいいこと取りを目指すものであり,生命科学や医薬品開発の分野に大きなインパクトを与えることが期待される。さらに本研究では,同技術を用いて金属イオンを含む微小液滴から金属ナノクラスターを簡便に合成する実験手法の開発も探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward a metal nanocluster synthesis method using microdroplets and ultrashort laser pulses, it is crucial to elucidate their unique electronic structures due to quantum size effects. In this study, we have developed a novel high-repetition-rate photoelectron imaging (PEI) apparatus for exploring electronic structures of metal cluster anions. The PEI apparatus is capable of simultaneously obtaining photoelectron spectra and angular distributions in only 50 seconds, even for extremely dilute samples. A paper describing the details of this PEI apparatus has been reported in Review of Scientific Instruments published by American Physical Institute. In addition to this paper, we reported one refereed paper, gave an invited lecture, and made ten presentations at related conferences during this research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子がナノメールサイズの極微小空間に閉じ込められると,電子のエネルギーは離散化し,電子はその離散化した状態(軌道)を占有します。金属クラスターという原子が数個から100個程度凝集した極微小粒子では,その金属骨格に電子が閉じ込められた描像が成り立つことが予測されていましたが,実験的にその様子を確かめた研究例は極めて限られていました。本研究では,新たに開発した世界唯一の装置を用い,銀クラスター負イオンにおける電子の振る舞いを可視化することに成功しました。今後予想される多様な量子技術の普及から,量子論の重要性が益々高まるのは必至です。本研究成果は,量子論の基礎学理構築に貢献したと言えます。