Dynamic Behavior of Alloy Clusters in Solution by LC/MS and Its Effect on Physical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Yuichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (20332182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合金クラスター / 動的挙動 / 金属クラスター / 配位子交換 / 新規化学組成 / 構造転移
Outline of Research at the Start
近年になり,合金クラスターは溶液中にてクラスター間で金属交換を生じていることが明らかにされた.このことは,化学組成を厳密に制御し,その幾何構造を単結晶X線構造解析により決定したとしても,その情報だけでは溶液中の合金クラスターが示す触媒反応や光励起性発光の起源の理解には不十分であることを示唆している.本研究では,逆相高速液体クロマトグラ フィー(RP-HPLC)を高分解能化することで,合金クラスターの溶液中での動的挙動を解明する新たな方法論を確立するとともに,動的挙動が触媒反応及び光励起性発光に与える影響の解明に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in creating new metal nanoclusters (NCs) by varying the amount of thiol, the central atom of the precursor metal NCs, and the reaction time in the ligand exchange reaction of metal NCs. Furthermore, by following the reaction process using mass spectrometry (MS) and reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC), it was interpreted that the reaction pathway and the chemical composition of the products in the ligand exchange reaction can be controlled. These indicate that a larger variety of metal NCs can be synthesized in a size-selective manner than is currently possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて得られた3つの金属NCsはいずれも過去に選択的合成の報告がなされていない金属NCsである。また、本研究では質量分析(MS)と逆相高速液体クロマトグラフィー(RP-HPLC)を用いて反応過程を追跡することで、配位子交換反応のメカニズム解明に新たな知見をもたらした。今後もMSとRP-HPLCを組み合わせることで、これまで未解明であった様々な反応について、そのメカニズムの詳細が明らかにされることが期待される。