Visualization and optical control of electromagnetic resonances in mesostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Imura Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80342632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメソ物質 / 電気双極子遷移 / 磁気双極子遷移 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 光学特性制御
Outline of Research at the Start
光(電磁場)と通常の物質の相互作用において光磁場の影響は無視できる。しかしメソ物質では,光磁場が増強され光磁場と物質の相互作用が著しく増大する。この現象を理解し操作することで,メソ物質の特性を自在に制御できる可能性がある。本研究では,物質内の光電場と光磁場を可視化し,光特性制御のための機構解明を目指す。本研究により得られる成果は,化学分野をはじめ光回路や光ナノデバイスなど幅広い分野への波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the subwavelength scale meso-materials, electromagnetic fields are significantly amplified by elementally excitations, and consequently novel optical properties can be realized. However, for that purpose, deep understanding of the electromagnetic fields induced in the meso-material is indispensable. In this study, we performed ultra-precise nano-imaging of the meso-materials and clarified spatial characteristics of the electromagnetic fields in the materials. In addition, we achieved giant optical response of the meso-material by using new light-matter interaction. The developed methods are promising for creating new functions in the meso-materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,物質の光学特性の新評価法を導入するとともに,従来にない方法で物質の光応答を増強する方法を開発した。これらの成果は,今後,物質の新機能創出につながるとともに,新しい研究の源流となることが期待される学術的な意義がある。また,光応答の増強法は,光エネルギーの効率的利用をはじめ,光センサや発光デバイスなどの開発につながることが期待されることから,社会的な意義がある。