Project/Area Number |
20K21181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Yuka 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80334316)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機電子材料 / 有機ラジカル / 電気伝導度 / 物理ゲル / 電子伝導性 / 分子間相互作用 / 電子伝導性液体 / 電気・磁気的機能 / 分子素子 / 有機電子材料・素子 / 機能性有機材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、伝導性有機ラジカルダイマー結晶体を段階的に有機溶媒で膨潤させて相互作用距離を変化させた場合の電気伝導性および電子状態の変化を詳細に追跡する.期間の前半に、この分子の大量合成を行い、様々な有機溶媒に異なる濃度にて溶解し,濃度と伝導性の相関関係を明らかにする.後半には、それまでに得られた有機溶媒への濃度条件を基にして、詳細なる伝導性の評価および、会合状態の分析を行う. 伝導性の評価には、液体用特殊設計4端子伝導セルを用いて抵抗値の温度依存性を測定し,活性化エネルギーやそのベキ乗則から,伝導メカニズム(ホッピング,バンド伝導など)を実験的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electron-conductive soft gels have been synthesized using an electroactive organic radical molecule and the conducting mechanism has been investigated. The conductive gels could be formed even including only ca 8 wt% of the radical molecule in organic solvents. The maximum electrical conductivity of the gel with 18 w% of the radical reached to 10-4 S/cm, which is greater than those of usual solid-state organic semiconductors. The xero gels, which are completely dried the soft gels out, exhibited metallic conduction under low temperatures. Various analyses such as XRD, TEM for xero gels, and spectroscopic ellipsometry revealed that lattice constant of the conductive gels is quite similar but not exactly the same with those of powder or single crystals. This fact suggests that the radical molecules in the gels aggregate with an own manner involving solvents as a meta-stable state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、ほとんどの物質の伝導性は固体状態においてのみ発現する。一方で、様々な社会ニーズの変化により、複雑な動きを必要とするロボティクスやアクチュエーション挙動を正確にアウトプットとして取り出すための変形や伸縮を許容する伝導性材料の開発が望まれている。本研究では、有機ラジカル分子が18 wt%程度の混入量で一般的な固体有機半導体を上回る高い伝導性を電子伝導性のソフトゲルの創製に成功した。また、構造や電子状態に関する考察から、流動体中における伝導性のメカニズムに関する知見が得られたため、今後、その機構を他物質へ拡張した次世代の革新的な流動性伝導材料開発へ応用できる。