Development of Isolable Group-14 Element Species That Contains a Single Pi-Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takeaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70302081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsπ結合 / 高歪化合物 / 単結合 / 高歪み化合物 / π電子系 / ケイ素 / 反応 / 炭素 / 共役
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、π結合のみからなる単結合(π型単結合)を持つ安定なケイ素および炭素化合物を合成し、その分子構造と性質及び反応性を明らかにすることで、π型単結合の特徴を理解することを目的とする。π型単結合は、多重結合に見られるπ結合とは異なりσ結合を伴わない高活性な結合である。本研究ではこのπ型単結合を特異なπ電子系ユニットとして位置付け、新しいπ電子系の化学を発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized a stable bicyclo[1.1.0]tetrasilane derivatives as an isolable silicon compound with a pi-type single bond, and disclosed their molecular structures by using X-ray single crystal crystallographic analysis and various spectra. We have also synthesized compounds in which a planar bicyclo[1.1.0]tetrasilane unit is incorporated into organic pi-electron compounds. The UV-visible absorption spectra and theoretical calculations indicate that the pi-type silicon-silicon single bond affects pi-conjugation and that the pi-type silicon-silicon single bond without an underlying sigma bond can serve as a unit of the pi-conjugated system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
π結合は有機分子に多様な構造、反応性と機能を付与する重要な化学結合である。一般に有機分子ではπ結合は二重結合や三重結合などの多重結合に見られ、骨格を維持するσ結合を伴う。本研究ではσ結合を伴わないπ結合を持つ安定ケイ素化合物が合成可能であることを示し、その分子構造や電子状態を明らかにした。これまで機能を持った有機π電子化合物が多数合成されているが、そのほとんどはπ結合の緻密な組み合わせやその変形によるものである。本研究はσ結合を伴わないπ型ケイ素-ケイ素単結合がπ共役系の単位になることを明らかにした。