Creation of Transition Metal Difluorocarbene Complexes and Their Application to Catalytic Syntheses of Organofluorine Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Junji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルベン / フッ素 / 触媒 / チオフェン / フラン / ジフルオロアルケン / 金 / 有機化学 / ジフルオロアレン / 金属 / トリフルオロメチルアルケン / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 遷移金属錯体 / 含フッ素有機化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
医農薬から機能性材料にいたる広い分野で有用性を示す有機フッ素化合物は、その合成法の確立が急務である。一方、遷移金属カルベン錯体は合成中間体としての重要性を既に確立しているが、そのフッ素置換体は未開拓のままであった。フッ素置換した遷移金属カルベン錯体は、フッ素置換基の特性である二面性を有する多様な反応性を示すことが期待でき鍵中間体として優れた活性種となり得る。本研究では、ジフルオロメチレン錯体とジフルオロビニリデン錯体、ジフルオロアレニリデン錯体の調製法を確立し、一連のフッ素置換カルベン錯体の特徴を捉えて有機フッ素化合物の触媒的合成反応を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorine-substituted transition metal carbene complexes are promising intermediates for the synthesis of organofluorine compounds. Thus, the preparation and utilization of the complexes were investigated. 1,1-Difluoroallenes were treated with aldehydes in the presence of a gold(I) catalyst. [3 + 2] Cycloaddition proceeded and the expected gold(I) carbene complexes bearing a tetrahydrofuran ring were generated. beta-Hydrogen migration and subsequent dehydrofluorination of the complexes facilitated the regioselective synthesis of 2-fluorofurans. The utilization of free difluorocarbene was also investigated. (Regioselective) syntheses of 1,1-difluoroalkenes and 2-fluorothiophenes by the reaction with thiocarbonyl compounds were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッ素置換遷移金属カルベン錯体の性質には、学術的な観点から興味が持たれていた。しかし実際には調製例自体が少なく、性質は未知であった。本研究課題により、ジフルオロアレンの付加環化でフッ素置換環状金(I)カルベン錯体が調製できること、また、発生した錯体はβ-水素移動を起こすことが明らかになった。また、併せて見出した遊離ジフルオロカルベンの反応性も、これまでに知見が少なく、今後これを配位子として利用する際に重要な情報となる。我々が合成法を確立したフルオロフランやフルオロチオフェン、ジフルオロアルケンは、いずれも生理活性化合物や合成中間体として有用なものであり、今後医農薬開発等の領域に貢献できる。