Organic Synthesis using a direct S0-Tn Transition based on Internal Heavy Atom Effect: Application to Photo Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Tetsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80361450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 誠也  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (70802677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsS0-Tn遷移 / 内部重原子効果 / 光化学反応 / ベンゾフェノン / シュードインドキシル / S0 →Tn 遷移 / 光反応触媒 / ラジカル反応 / 超原子価ヨウ素
Outline of Research at the Start
光反応が進行するためには、分子は光を吸収しなければならない。一方で申請者らは光反応研究を進める中、超原子価ヨウ素を用いる可視光照射型光反応に共通する「奇妙な現象」に気がついた。それは「通常の光吸収に関与するS0 →Sn 吸収帯の存在しない長波長領域の光を照射した時にも、光反応が進行している」というものである。申請者らは、この現象に対しての答えが重原子の存在にあると着想した。本研究では、分光学、計算化学、実験化学的な検証を駆使することで、光化学反応の新しい設計概念を確立し、今後の光化学研究分野の方向性を大きく転換する新しいコンセプトを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on a recent strange phenomenon common to recent visible light-irradiated photoreactions using hypervalent iodine: the photoreaction proceeds even when irradiated with light in the long-wavelength region where no absorption band exists, and have demonstrated that the S0→Tn transition is related to those phenomenon derived from internal heavy atom effect of iodine. Based on this finding, we examined whether the S0→Tn transition is widely applicable to synthetic organic chemistry research. As a result, we have developed the C(sp3)-H bond alkynylation reaction using benzophenone as a photocatalyst and the pseudoindoxyl synthesis by intramolecular radical addition using radical generation by visible light irradiation from iodobenzene derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光は有機化学反応を促進するためのエネルギー源として利用できるが、分子を励起して活性化するためには、通常は紫外線などの低波長の高エネルギー光を必要としていた。しかし、紫外線などの強力な光は、分子の様々な部分を励起してしまうために、反応性のコントロールが難しいとの問題点があった。その点、可視光は吸収可能な分子構造が限られるため、化学選択的な励起による反応のコントロールが容易である。我々が見出したS0→Tn遷移は、これまで禁制とされてきた直接的な三重項状態の発生を可能にするものである。本遷移を基礎化学的な現象として一般化できれば、光有機化学分野に新しい研究領域を開拓できるものと考える。