Creation of New Concept in Synthesis of Cyclic Peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fuse Shinichiro  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (00505844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / 環状ペプチド / ラクタム / トリホスゲン / マイクロフロー / 環化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究ではペプチドの環化における新合成概念創造を目的とする。環状ペプチドは医薬品として重要性を増している。通常CとN両末端遊離の鎖状ペプチドを環化して合成されるが、従来法は穏やかな反応性の高価な縮合剤によりC末端のみを選択的に活性化する概念を基盤とする。本申請では、高活性で安価な反応剤により両末端を反応させて中間体を生成させ、転位反応で環状ペプチドを得る新手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic peptides have become increasingly important as drugs. The most general peptide cyclization approach has several drawbacks including 1) requirement of excess amount of expensive coupling agents, 2) long reaction time, 3) requirement of tedious purifications. The conventional approach used coupling agents with mild reactivity in order to suppress undesired reactions, however the use of such agents has caused above problems. In contrast to the conventional approach, highly active triphosgene was used in this study. The undesired reactions were successfully avoided by using micro-flow technologies that enable precise control of reaction time and temperature. We achieved rapid, mild, and less wasteful synthesis of lactams and a peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温和な反応性の反応剤を用いて長時間反応させる従来手法と全く逆の、高い反応性の反応剤を用いて短時間で反応させる手法を確立し、有用性を実証できた点は学術的に意義深い。また、環状ペプチドは医薬品としてますます重要性を増しており、実際に承認されたペプチド医薬品の3分の2は環状ペプチドであること、開発した手法は反応時間が短いのみならず、安価な反応剤を用い、廃棄物の量も少なく、また除きやすいこと、さらにはスケールアップ合成を再現性よく、容易に行えるフロープロセスであることから今後の産業応用への展開も期待できる。