Chemistry of Frustrated Radical Pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaya Jun  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60401535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 光化学 / フラストレイテッドルイスペア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近傍にありながらも構造的制約によりカップリングできないラジカル対を「Frustrated Radical Pair」と捉え,その発生法・反応性・利用法の開拓に挑戦する。これにより,通常起こりえない結合変換や分子変換反応の開発や,それらを利用した新規機能性分子の創製を目指し,有機化学における新しい反応活性種としての有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An unprecedented photo-promoted skeletal rearrangement reaction of phosphine-borane frustrated Lewis pairs, o-(borylaryl)phosphines, involving cleavage of an unstrained sp2C-sp3C σ-bond is discovered. The reaction realizes an efficient synthesis of cyclic phosphonium-borate compounds. The reaction mechanism via a frustrated radical pair intermediate is proposed based on theoretical calculations. Furthermore, it was also found that o-anisyldimesitylborane underwent skeletal rearrangement under photoirradiation conditions to give (2-benzyl-4,6-dimethylphenyl)mesitylborinic acid after hydrolysis. Experimental studies and theoretical calculations supported that the reaction proceeded via a triplet excited state to form a spiro boracycle intermediate through C-H abstraction and radical coupling. This work sheds light on the new photoreactivity of FLPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラストレイテッドラジカルペアという新しい反応活性種の発生法を確立し,その不活性結合変換反応における有用性を実証した本研究は,基礎有機化学,有機合成化学,機能性分子開発の各分野に新しい研究対象と分子ツールを提供したものとして大きな意義を持つ。