Functional Creation of Designer N-Oxy Radicals for the Development of New Organoradical Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Keiji  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 研究員(特任教授) (20135304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / 有機ラジカル触媒 / N-オキシラジカル / N-ヒドロキシベンズイミダゾール / ベンジル位 / アルデヒド / アシルラジカル / フッ化アシル / ラジカル触媒 / N-ヒドロキシフタルイミド / プリビリッジド構造 / 炭素ラジカル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、古くから利用されているにも拘らず、未だその構造多様性に乏しいN-オキシラジカル触媒において、全く新しい触媒分子構造としてN-ヒドロキシベンズイミダゾール触媒を提案する。これを基本構造とする新規な有機ラジカル触媒を合成し、その機能評価を行うことで、既存の触媒を凌駕する高性能N-オキシラジカル触媒の創製を目指す。さらに、同一分子内に官能基を導入したN-オキシラジカル触媒を開発することで、これまで不活性であった基質にも適用可能な水素引き抜き触媒反応系の構築に取り組む。これらの研究を通して、ラジカル反応化学において未だ発展途上である触媒開発研究に新たな潮流をもたらしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to find new aspects of N-oxy radicals, which are widely used in the field of radical chemistry, we pursued the precise design of organoradical species based on our own approach. Namely, we synthesized new types of N-oxy radical species having functional groups other than radical active sites in the same molecule, and aimed to construct a precise radical catalyst system in which these species act cooperatively. Therefore, we prepared complexes with various Lewis acids in order to stabilize the transition state in hydrogen abstraction from specific carbon-hydrogen bonds such as benzylic compounds, and achieved hitherto unattainable reactivity and selectivity, which are not seen in conventional N-oxy radical species. A certain degree of superiority was observed by using our newly designed radical catalyst system with certain Lewis acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在水素引き抜き触媒として利用されているほとんど全てのN-オキシラジカル触媒は、窒素上の置換基としてアシル基を有している。このため、アシル基の存在が触媒活性部位近傍の構造修飾を困難にしている。今回、より挑戦的な課題として、触媒活性部位とは別の官能基をNHBIに導入し、これを駆使して遷移状態の安定化を図る戦略を着想した。この戦略によって基質適用範囲が拡大し、その有効性が実証されれば、ラジカル触媒の構造修飾における選択肢は爆発的に増加し、「触媒設計に基づく新反応開発」というラジカル反応化学の新たな潮流を拓き得ると期待され、また、関連研究の諸分野の発展にも大きな波及効果をもたらすものと思われる。