Project/Area Number |
20K21195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tobisu Mamoru 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60403143)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機リン触媒 / レドックス / リン触媒 / フッ素化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遷移金属の持つレドックス能は、クロスカップリングをはじめとする触媒機能の源である。本研究の目的は、遷移金属のd電子に由来する機能を典型元素であるリンに担わせることである。リンはpブロック元素ではあるが、5配位状態(ホスホラン)を取りうるので原理的には遷移金属と同様「酸化的付加」、「還元的脱離」過程を促進可能である。このような素過程を利用し、遷移金属を用いた場合には困難とされている炭素-フッ素結合形成型の還元的脱離を経る有機化合物のフッ素化反応を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transition metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions generally proceed through oxidative addition, ligand exchange, and reductive elimination. In this study, we aimed to realize a similar catalytic cycle using phosphorus species as a catalyst. As a result, it was found that the three-component coupling reaction of acid fluorides, alkynes and silyl enol ethers proceed with a tertiary phosphine catalyst. In this reaction, a fluorophosphorane intermediate is generated by the reaction of an acid fluoride with an alkyne and a phosphine catalyst. A ligand exchange occurs between the pentavalent phosphorus species and an external nucleophile to give a product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、遷移金属のd電子に由来する機能を典型元素であるリンに担わせることができるという可能性を示した。これまで、パラジウム等の貴金属触媒をFeなどの普遍金属触媒に置き換える研究はあったが、典型元素であるリンで代替する研究は成功例がなく、挑戦的かつ波及効果が大きい。さらに、C-F結合を形成する還元的脱離のような遷移金属が苦手とする素過程を促進するなど、遷移金属の代替に留まらず、凌駕する触媒を実現するものである。本研究は典型元素触媒による可逆的レドックス過程という親概念の立証するものであり、遷移金属触媒によるクロスカップリング一般に応用可能な普遍的なものになりうる。