Development of Supramolecular Actuator Directed by Expansion and Contraction of Molecular Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Haino Takeharu  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (80253053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 分子デバイス / 超分子カプセル / 分子カプセル / アロステリック / 自己集合カプセル / 超分子ポリマー / アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ゲスト分子の結合により伸縮運動を示す人工カプセル分子の開発とそれを利用したマクロな運動機能をもつ分子システムの開発を目的とする。分子カプセルを連続的に配置したポリマーを合成し,分子カプセルの伸縮運動をポリマー構造により増幅することで,サブナノメートルの構造変化をマクロな運動へと増幅するアクチュエータを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing an actuator capable of converting the small structural changes of molecules into macroscopic motion requires molecular devices, which can realize large anisotropy in structural changes. We developed a molecular capsule that generates a large anisotropic structural change by the complexation of guest molecules and/or metal ions. The molecular capsule is composed of two resorcinarene-based cavitands, which are connected with four flexible alkyl linkers. The structural change of the capsule was induced by the guest and/or metal complexations, which reduced the molecular length in the principal axis by 45%. Removing guest molecules and metal ions restored the extended structure; thus, we succeeded in developing a molecular device that regulates the expansion and contraction motions by external stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光や電気信号を伸縮や回転などの物理運動に変換するアクチュエータは,ロボット開発に不可欠な基幹部品である。最近では,安全性やコストの観点からモーターなどの金属部品を使用しない柔軟で軽量な有機分子を利用したアクチュエータの開発が望まれている。我々は,微小な外部刺激で駆動できる分子デバイスを利用することで,アクチュエータを小型化できると考えた。本研究課題では,外部より与えられる信号をマクロな運動に変換するための分子デバイスを開発した。本研究成果は,分子を構成単位とするアクチュエータの開発の基礎を成す成果であり,アクチュエータの微小化や省エネルギー化に向け,大きく貢献できるため,社会的意義は大きい。