Development of Light Emitting Materials by Coordination Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kenji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (10754400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属有機構造体 / MOF / 金属内包フラーレン / 非線形光学 / 量子ドット / リチウム内包フラーレン / 有機金属構造体 / metal-organic framework / レーザー発振 / 光共振器 / 自己集合
Outline of Research at the Start
小型レーザーは微細加工や視覚障碍者用アイウェアの光源として高い注目を集めている。本研究では、金属イオンと有機分子(配位子)が自発的に構造体をつくる現象(自己集合)を利用して、可視光レーザーとして機能する光学材料の開発を目指す。金属イオンと有機配位子の組み合わせを様々にかえることで、レーザー発振するための最適な光学材料を探索する。本成果によって、小型レーザー開発に於ける配位自己集合の可能性を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-assembly of metal ions and organic ligands gives well-defined porous structures, so-called metal-organic frameworks (MOFs). MOFs encapsulating quantum dots and endohedral metallofullerenes were found to exhibit unique optical properties. MOF-177 encapsulating Li+@C60 showed second harmonic (SHG) generation because of the symmetry breaking induced by the encapsulation of giant molecules. The SHG intensity was enhanced by about 40% compared to Li+@C60 encapsulation, suggesting that the regular arrangement of Li+@C60 by MOF-177 and host-guest interactions can enhance the efficiency of harmonic generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大気中で不安定な分子や粒子を多孔性材料の中に導入することで、安定な光学応答を示すことに成功した。特に、多孔性材料の中で分子や粒子が配列することで、光学特性が向上しており、光学応答を示す雌新たな複合材料の設計指針となる成果を提示した。