Design of chiral lanthanide complex using electronic and structural infomatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yasuchika  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80324797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキラル / 希土類 / 配位空間 / 情報科学 / 機械学習 / 円偏光発光 / 錯体 / 計算
Outline of Research at the Start
金属イオンにキラル型有機配位子と取り付けたキラル型金属錯体は左円偏光と右円偏光の吸収および発光に振幅差が生じる偏光機能を示す。キラル型希土類錯体は円偏光発光における大きな異方性因子(遷移金属錯体の100倍)を与えることが知られている。本研究では情報科学と機械学習を基盤としたキラル型希土類錯体の新しい分析法と配位空間研究を行う。具体的には、仮想的なキラル型希土類錯体の構造情報とエネルギー情報を数学演算によって見積もり、機械学習によってキラル構造分類を行う。得られた数千種類の錯体情報を統計処理する。この統計処理および機械的学習により、g値が大きくなる希土類錯体を予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circularly polarized luminescence is an important research target for future photonic devices such as next-generation 3D display. In this study, importance factor between electronic parameter (contribution of LMCT transition probability) and the related structural parameter (LMCT angle) for increase the dissymmetry factor of circularly polarized luminescence was discussed by synthetic experiments and quantum chemical statistics of chiral lanthanide complexes for the first time. This effective result is based on the first quantum chemical calculations of LMCT energy in chiral lanthanide complexes. These results reveals that it is important to active control the LMCT transition of chiral ligands in order to enhance the circularly polarized luminescence of chiral lanthanide complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって高い円偏光発光効率を示すキラル希土類錯体の電子パラメータ(LMCT電子状態)とそれに関連する構造パラメータ(LMCT遷移の角度)の因子を初めて明らかにした。円偏光発光機能の増大にはキラル希土類錯体のLMCT遷移を積極的に制御することが重要であり、LMCT構造を制御するための配位子のπ共役構造を積極的に変化させる研究の可能性を切り拓いた。配位子のπ共役構造に関する情報をもとにした円偏光発光機能の情報科学による予測についても今後検討可能となると考えられる。