Development of Transformations for Direct Synthesis of Nitrogen-containing Organic Compounds from Dinitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishibayashi Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40282579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒素固定 / モリブデン / 触媒反応の / 含窒素有機化合物 / イソシアニド / アンモニア / シアン酸イオン / 触媒反応 / 窒素分子 / ニトリド錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究代表者らがごく最近に開発に成功した触媒的アンモニア合成反応で得た知見を踏まえ、有機化学的手法を適用することで、これまでに達成されなかった窒素ガスから含窒素有機化合物を直截合成する触媒反応の開発が可能となる。これは窒素錯体の合成と反応性に関する錯体化学を基盤とした無機化学分野と有機合成を基盤とした有機化学分野でのマリアージュにより生み出されるこれまで試みられることが無かった新しい展開である。また、本研究課題が達成されれば、工業的なアンモニア合成法であるハーバー・ボッシュ法で合成するアンモニアを経ることなく、窒素ガスから含窒素有機化合物を直截合成することが実現可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of the construction of a pseudo-catalytic cycle that successfully proceeded via molybdenum-nitride and molybdenum-isocyanate complexes as key intermediates, isocyanate anions were successfully synthesized from dinitrogen molecule in a catalytic manner. A detailed investigation on the reaction conditions for the catalytic reaction achieved that the catalytic reaction proceeded when the Mo-PCP complex was used as a catalyst. At present, 9 equivalents of isocyanate anion were produced based on the molybdenum atom of the catalyst. This research result is the first successful example in the world of catalytic generation of nitrogen-containing organic compounds from nitrogen gas, which was the goal of this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で達成した研究内容を踏まえると、工業的なアンモニア合成法であるハーバー・ボッシュ法で合成するアンモニアを経ることなく、窒素ガスから含窒素有機化合物を直截合成することが実現可能となる。これは、学術的に研究課題であるだけで無く工業的にも画期的な手法の開発となり、歴史に残る偉業と成り得る。