Development of a dual read-out type sensor chip for monitoring the therapeutics for Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minami Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70731834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子トランジスタ / 化学センサ / 分子認識 / パーキンソン病治療薬 / 有機トランジスタ / パーキンソン病 / 薬剤分析 / 光学マイクロアレイチップ / パターン認識 / ポリチオフェン / ククルビット[n]ウリル / 薬剤検出 / 分子認識化学 / センサアレイ / 電気二重層
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病治療薬のモニタリングを可能にする化学センサの開発を目指す。まず,パーキンソン病治療薬を検出し得るククルビット[n]ウリル(n=6,7,8)修飾型ポリチオフェン誘導体(PT)を各種合成し,その分子認識能調査として,側鎖のアルキル鎖長及びCB[n]の環サイズが検出能に与える影響を検討する。得られた知見を基に,適宜分子設計を再検討し,血中濃度域で当該薬を捕捉可能なPT誘導体を選定する。次に,選定したPTを用いて蛍光センサアレイ及び有機トランジスタを作製し,分子認識現象が光学及び電気応答に与える影響を包括的に評価する。以上より,迅速・簡便・高感度な薬物センサ構築において多角的な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of drug analysis, the quantitative detection of tropane alkaloids for Parkinson's disease is important because of their side effects. Among them, atropine is racemic hyoscyamine, and only the (S)-hyoscyamine enantiomer shows pharmacological activity. Taking into consideration the strict regulations concerning enantiomeric purity in the pharmaceutical industry, the accurate and easy determination of enantiomeric excess (ee) of over-the-counter (OTC) drugs is required. Hence, we developed a polymer field-effect transistor (PFET) sensor with a molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) as the recognition scaffold for the tropane drug. The MIP-PFET succeeded in the sensitive and selective detection of the tropane drug and the determination of enantiomeric excess of the OTC drug. We believe that our strategy for the development of analytical devices based on polymer chemistry could broaden the horizon of the chemical sensing applications in drug analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、パーキンソン病治療薬を高選択的に検出するために、分子鋳型高分子を人工分子認識場として用いた高分子トランジスタ型センサを開発し、当該薬剤の光学純度を決定することに成功した。可溶性高分子半導体を用いた印刷プロセスによって、簡便かつ迅速に電子デバイスが作製できるようになれば、どこでも・誰でも・簡便に測れるセンサが実現され、薬物分析に留まらない化学センシングが期待できる。少子高齢化に伴い加速する健康意識の高まりから生体情報の可視化が益々求められる社会において、高分子材料をプラットフォームとした化学センサは、新規デバイス開発のパイオニアとして貢献すると考えている。