Design and synthesis of dynamic capsular molecules that can control the guest release by extension/contraction of the molecular length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Akine Shigehisa  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (30323265)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子カプセル / かご型分子 / 動的構造変換 / 包接化合物 / 応答性分子 / 分子認識 / 環状化合物 / 動的共有結合 / コバルト錯体 / 金属錯体ホスト / カプセル分子 / ゲスト取り込み制御 / 分子長伸縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属配位により収縮する構造を活用して、ゲストの取り込みと放出を制御できるような新規なかご型分子を開発する。かご型ホストの内部空間は、ゲストを取り込んで保存する場として有用であるが、開閉機構がない限り、取り込んだゲストを完全に保持することができない。一方、我々は日常において、手のサイズよりも大きな物体でも、両手で挟み込んで保持することができる。これにヒントを得て、二つのbowl型ユニットを多座配位子型リンカーにより連結した構造のホスト分子を設計した。このタイプのホストを用い、多座配位子型リンカー部での遷移金属との錯形成により分子長を縮小させて、取り込んだゲストを保持することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capsule-shaped molecules have recently attracted much attention from the viewpoints of guest uptake into the inner space and physical properties and reactions in the inner space isolated from the bulk environment. However, it has been difficult to control the guest uptake/release rates in most capsule-shaped molecules. In this study, we aimed to develop a mechanism to change the aperture size of the capsule-shaped molecules that are obtained by linking two bowl-shaped subunits. We successfully achieved the structural transformation between the cyclic structure and the capsule structure in response to alkali metal ions in a biscalix[4]arene-type host with amide groups at the lower rim of the calix[4]arene to control the aperture size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カプセル状の分子は、内部空間への物質の取り込みや、外部から隔離された特異な空間での物性・反応などの観点から近年注目されている。特に、このような閉じた構造は、必要になるまで物質を閉じ込めておくための「分子の容器」としての応用が注目されているが、「容器」として活用するためには、その物質が必要になるまでは内部に確実に閉じ込めておき、必要になった際に速やかに物質を放出できるような開閉機構の確立が求められていた。本研究で達成できたカプセルの隙間の大きさの制御の手法は、このような開閉可能な「分子の容器」の開発における重要な知見となる。