Synthesis of Metal-Nanoclusters of Iron Group Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Yasuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10324394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄 / ホスフィン / ホウ素 / アミド / コバルト / ニッケル / クラスター / ヒドリド
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノクラスターの構造と反応性や物性の関係を明らかにして基礎を固めることを目指し、本研究では1nmを前後するクラスターを、構造や組成が規定される「分子」として、先例がない鉄族金属元素(Fe, Co等)を用いて合成する。標的クラスターの合成に向けては、非極性の有機溶媒中で無電荷の化合物だけを用いる、代表者独自の反応を発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research study provided the following three representative outcomes. The first one is the synthesis of an Fe-cluster complex using a primary phosphine with a bulky aromatic group. The second result is the discovery of the skeletal rearrangement of a planar Fe6 cluster complex into a triangular complex. The third achievement is the detailed analysis of the catalytically active Fe-cluster species in the silylation of N2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素分子や二酸化炭素の還元反応は、エネルギー変換/貯蔵の観点やSDGsの観点で社会的な注目を集めている。窒素分子をアンモニアへ還元する酵素反応や工業反応、二酸化炭素を一酸化炭素へ還元する酵素反応、一酸化炭素から液体炭化水素を合成する工業反応の全てに関わる金属元素が鉄であり、これらの反応の高効率化に向けた触媒候補になり得るのが、金属塊より反応性が高く、複数の金属原子が反応に関わる可能性があるのが金属クラスター錯体である。また、構造と組成が一義的に決まる金属クラスター錯体は、反応性の詳細を確認し易く、高効率触媒を開発するための基礎的な知見も提供すると期待できる。