Anion-cation disorder in a layered material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40302640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥屋尾 隆  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 助教 (80775388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords秩序無秩序 / 層状化合物 / アンチモナイド / 電子物性 / 触媒 / 分子 / アンチモン化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
aCl、CsClなどの無機固体の構造のバリエーションは、組成・イオン半径・価数などにより多岐にわたるが、共通して陽イオンと陰イオンが隣り合った規則配列をとる。これはクーロン相互作用から自明である。しかし、研究代表者は、層状ニクタイド化合物の物質探索の結果、偶然に得られた新物質Zr2ZnSb3では、陽イオンと陰イオンがランダムに分布ことを発見した。また、金属の種類によって秩序構造をとる。本研究では、陽イオン・陰イオン無秩序の起源解明、無秩序・秩序の操作と新物質設計の基盤構築、陽イオン・陰イオン無秩序構造に由来した機能(主に触媒)創発の目的で研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structural variations of inorganic solids such as NaCl, CsCl, CaF2, NiAs, and ZnS vary widely in composition, ionic radius, and valence, but they all share a common regular arrangement of cations and anions next to each other. This is obvious from the Coulomb interaction. However, in a material search for layered nictide compounds, principal investigator Kageyama discovered that cations (Zn) and anions (Sb) are randomly distributed in a new ternary material, Zr-Zn-Sb. He and co-researcher Toryao carried out the elucidation of the origin of cation and anion disorder, the manipulation of disorder and order and the establishment of the basis for the design of new materials, and the development of electronic properties and catalytic functions derived from the cation and anion disordered structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン結晶では陰イオンの周りには陽イオン、陽イオンのまわりには陰イオンが位置する、よってアニオンとカチオンが違うサイトを占有して秩序する。本研究で得られた物質は、その常識とは相反したアニオンとカチオンの無秩序型の構造である。他の物質では、例えば、アニオンサイトのごく一部を、金属原子が占めることは知られているが、この場合、金属原子はネガティブな電荷をもつ点で本研究とは異なる。第一原理計算などの結果、私たちの三元系化合物では特異な結晶構造が重要であることがわかった。また、二次元的な電子状態に起因して電荷密度波の形成を伴う構造相転移が観測されるなど機能材料としても興味深い系であることを見出した。