Isotope recognition of hydrogen ions using the inner space of multinuclear metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masaoka Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20404048)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords錯体化学 / 多核金属錯体 / 水素イオン / 分子認識 / 水素イオン同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多核金属錯体を利用した水素イオンの同位体認識を目標とした研究を展開する。具体的には、ホスト骨格となる多核金属錯体内の小空間のサイズ・構造を緻密に制御し、各同位体に適した認識場を構築する。得られたホスト分子を用いて望みの同位体イオンを選択的に空間中に捕捉した後、電気化学的刺激によりホスト外へと放出させる。これらのプロセスにより、極めて温和な条件で簡便に水素同位体を高効率に分離・精製可能なシステムが構築される。本提案は申請者のこれまでの研究知見に基づき立案された挑戦的かつ革新的な研究課題であり、類似の着想に基づく研究例は皆無である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In host-guest chemistry, protons, which are involved in the functionalization of a substance, are considered to be interesting guests, and their capture in a small space is expected to lead to specific behavior and new functionalities. The aim of this study was to develop research aimed at the creation of new host compounds by utilizing a pentanuclear complex consisting of five metal ions and multinucleating ligands. As a specific research result, a rational synthetic method for heterometallic pentanuclear complexes as host compounds was first established. Furthermore, the electron transfer behavior of the resulting heterometallic pentanuclear complexes was elucidated. Finally, the influence of the protons encapsulated in the heterometallic pentanuclear complexes on their physical properties and functions was also successfully evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、異種金属5核錯体内部の小空間にプロトンを内包させることに成功し、また内包されたプロトンが新奇な刺激応答性を示すことが判明した。この内包プロトンが示す挙動は、従来型の酸―塩基理論では解釈できないものであり、空間的に孤立したプロトンの特異性が示された。すなわち、本研究では従来の概念を打ち破る新たな物質群の創出を達成したと言える。更に、内包プロトンの有無により異種金属5核錯体の物性ならびに水素発生反応に対する触媒機能が大きく変化することも見出され、内包プロトンの重要性が示された。以上の通り本研究は、プロトンを対象としたホスト―ゲスト化学に新たな知見をもたらすものである。