Development of Meltable and Self-Healing Coordination Polymers Containing Ionic Liquid Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Tomoyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30280580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 大介  電気通信大学, 研究設備センター, 准教授 (50270468)
藤森 裕基  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80297762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 配位高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
配位高分子は優れた機能材料として知られるが、通常の高分子材料とは異なり、一般に融解せず、可塑性・加工性に欠ける。そこで本課題では、イオン液体を素材として、柔軟性を持つ低融点配位高分子を開発する。さらに、この系の特性を利用して、自己修復能を持つ配位高分子膜の形成に挑戦する。こうして配位高分子錯体の新しい可能性・展開性を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop meltable coordination polymers using ionic liquids. A series of anionic coordination polymers containing ionic liquid cations were synthesized by the reaction of ionic liquids and salts containing cyanide anions. These materials exhibited incongruent melting, and the mechanism was elucidated spectroscopically. Most of the coordination polymers vitrified upon rapid cooling from the molten state. The observed melting trends and vitrification conditions depended on the cation structure in the materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、融解する配位高分子がいくつか報告され、それらは加工性やガラス形成能の点で注目されている。本研究では、イオン液体を用いて低融点配位高分子を合成する方法論を開拓し、多成分からなる配位高分子における不一致融解現象の一般性を示した。これらの結果は、低融点配位高分子の物質設計およびガラス化能制御の指針として、今後の機能性配位高分子開発に有用である。