| Project/Area Number |
20K21211
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 光物性 / 金属錯体骨格 / 励起三重項 / スピン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
分子が光励起されることで生成する励起三重項は室温において大きな電子スピン偏極状態を取ることが可能であるが、そのスピン偏極状態を用いた機能開拓はこれまで十分に行われてこなかった。本研究では、金属錯体骨格中において偏極した光励起三重項の電子スピンを生成し、その偏極状態に基づく新機能創出を目的とする。金属錯体骨格を用いることで色素分子の配置や配列を制御し、励起三重項状態におけるスピンダイナミクスを制御することで、スピン偏極状態を反映した機能の創出を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the fact that the excited triplet generated by photoexcitation of a molecule produces a large spin polarization at room temperature, and aimed to develop functions using this spin-polarized state. Dye molecules that form spin-polarized excited triplets after photoexcitation were introduced into the metal-organic frameworks as ligands or guest molecules. In the system in which the dye moiety is densely introduced into the metal-organic framework as a ligand, we succeeded in generating not only spin-polarized triplet but also polarized radicals. In the system in which a dye molecule was introduced into the nanopores of the metal-organic framework as a guest, we succeeded in transferring the polarization from the triplet electron spin to the nuclear spin of the drug molecule.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スピン偏極した励起三重項はこれまでの研究では材料などの評価手段として主に用いられてきたが、本研究ではスピン偏極した励起三重項のポテンシャルを最大限に引き出すことで機能創出に繋げることを試みた。金属錯体骨格中において色素分子の配列を精密に制御することにより、偏極した三重項に加えてラジカルを発生できることを見出し、これは室温における新しい偏極電子スピン生成法として有用であると考えられる。また、三重項電子スピンの偏極をモデル薬物分子の核スピンへと移すことにも成功し、今後の多様な生体分子や薬物分子の高感度NMR, MRI観測に繋がる重要な知見が得られた。