Creation of circularly polarized luminescence materials based on dinuclear triple-stranded helicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Toshikazu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20643513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords円偏光発光 / アルミニウム / ガリウム / インジウム / らせん錯体 / 光学分割 / セキュリティインク / キラリティ / 多核錯体 / アルミニウム錯体 / 典型元素錯体 / シッフ塩基 / 多色発光 / 蛍光 / ねじれ角 / 計算化学 / 13属元素 / 円偏光発光材料 / 溶媒効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多種多様の配位子と金属イオンの組み合わせによる発光性二核三重らせん錯体の網羅的合成を進め、らせん構造のサイズ・ピッチ・歪みに伴うキラルな光学特性の評価を目的とする。続いてらせん錯体をモチーフとした、イオン・分子・バイオ分子(DNA、タンパク質、糖鎖)に対する高感度・選択的なセンサーの開発や、多孔性配位高分子への展開など、新物質群の創製に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials exhibiting circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) are are expected to be used in wide variety of applications such as 3D displays, security inks, and biological imaging. However, conventional CPL-active materials have many problems such as (1) use of expensive chiral sources and rare metals as raw materials, (2) complicated and environmentally hazardous organic synthesis, and (3) low stability against thermal and medium changes (racemization). In this study, we have achieved the synthesis of aluminum dinuclear triple helix complexes and developed CPL-active materials with excellent photophysical properties with photoluminescence quantum yields exceeding 50%, which could solve the above problems. These compounds are also attractive because they can be synthesized using inexpensive raw materials such as formylpyrrole, hydrazine, and aluminum chloride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円偏光発光材料は、生体イメージング材料や次世代のセキュリティ技術など生命科学分野・工学分野への応用が期待される新しい材料であり、優れた材料が開発されると化学以外の分野への波及効果も非常に高く、円偏光発光材料を中心に新しい研究領域が創成されることが期待される。資源の少ない日本において、レアメタル等の代替物質を探る元素戦略が注目を集める中、特に地殻中に豊富に存在する金属元素であるアルミニウムを用いた機能性材料(円偏光発光材料)の創製は、社会情勢を見据えたものであり、優れた先見性・創造性に富む研究であると確信している。