Perfect Inversion of Supramolecular Chirality by Secondary Nucleation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yagai Shiki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80344969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキラリティ / 超分子キラリティ / 光異性化 / 螺旋構造 / 自己集合 / 階層構造 / ナノ構造 / メゾスコピック領域 / 階層的自己組織化 / ナノリング / ナノチューブ / 超分子ポリマー / アゾベンゼン / 核形成 / 超分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,2次核形成と呼ばれる、結晶の表面でさらなる結晶が形成されやすい現象を利用して同一キラル分子を用いた超分子キラリティーの完全反転法の確立に挑む。すでに予備実験において、光により2次核形成を制御することで、反対の超分子キラリティーを有する繊維状集合体を作り分けることに成功している。そこで、この集合体をキラルドーパントとし、アキラル発光性液晶のキラリティ制御とその円偏光発光のスイッチングを実現する。さらに、2次核形成による超分子キラリティ制御法の一般化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nucleation in the self-assembly of chiral azobenzene molecules was controlled by light via photoisomerization of azobenzene to invert the chirality that occurs between molecules (supramolecular chirality). Time-dependent data on self-assembly were analyzed using a theoretical model used to analyze secondary nucleation in protein amyloid aggregation, and the contribution of secondary nucleation was demonstrated. Furthermore, we succeeded in discovering a phenomenon in which a slight asymmetry bias in the molecule is amplified via hierarchical self-assembly. These results will not only advance our understanding of the phenomenon of homochirality, in which biomolecules such as proteins and DNA in living organisms are composed of one chiral handedness of the other, but also provide new design guidelines for the development of functional materials in which helical structure is key to function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案では光照射による円偏光発光の反転についても視野に入れていたが、この目的を達成のためにはまず光による超分子キラリティーの完全反転を再現良く行うことが必要であると判断し、光照射条件の検討および反転メカニズムの解明を推進した。さらに、将来より安価な分子材料からキラル集合体を調製できるよう、キラル増幅に関する研究も同時に推進した。現在これらのキラル集合体への発光部位の導入を推進しており、既に高発光性のキラル集合体がいくつか得られている。今後、これらの発光性キラル集合体が示すCPL特性や、それらの光スイッチングや増幅現象の検証を行い、省エネ高機能デバイス開発の研究基盤を構築する。