Highly Efficient Synthesis of Graphene Nanoribbons in Designed Nanospaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uemura Takashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50346079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / グラフェンナノリボン / ナノ空間 / ポリアセン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、カーボン系高分子材料としてGNRに着目し、既存技術では不可能な構造制御されたGNRを大量に創出する。多孔性金属錯体が有する設計可能なナノ空間を反応場として利用することで、高精細で効率よく欲しいGNRを欲しい場所に提供できる新しい化学システムとして発展をさせる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Use of one-dimensional nanopores composed of metal-organic frameowrks (MOFs) as reaction fields has lead to successful synthesis of graphene nanoribbons (GNRs) whose structures are finely controlled at the atomic level. This enabled precise control of the assembling state of GNR, which will greatly accelerate the development of material science and application based on GNR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GNRはシリコン半導体に代わる次世代型電子材料としての応用が期待されている。本研究により、これまで未解明であったGNRの物性・機能性探索を可能にし、これまでの理論予測との比較なども行うことで、次世代型電子・スピン材料としての有用性を発信できる。GNRの集積状態までも精密に制御することが可能になることから、本研究を契機に、GNRを基盤とした物質科学や応用展開が世界中で大幅に加速されると期待される。