Development of poly(pheromone)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10711715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開環重合 / 解重合 / フェロモン / フェロモントラップ
Outline of Research at the Start
フェロモントラップは害虫を誘引して設置箇所に集めることを特徴とし、農薬のように散布する必要がないため経済合理性に優れることで知られる。本課題では天然由来のフェロモン分子を原料とする高分子すなわちポリフェロモンを合成し、役目を終えた後の分解物を環境負荷の少ないフェロモンとして自然に還すという究極の理想を実現する。そこで、本研究では農業害虫のフェロモンとして知られる分子をモノマーとする高分子群を合成する。続いて、得られた高分子を解重合反応によって分解させることでフェロモンを放出する系を構築する。さらに、この方法論を高分子基材型フェロモントラップとして応用し、実用化可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a polypheromone in which the polymer itself is converted into a pheromone through a continuous and sustained depolymerization reaction, and an adhesion material to be used in combination with the polypheromone.
First, we synthesized poly(γ-butyrolactone) (PγBL) by ring opening polymerization (ROP) of γBL. Interestingly, γBL is known as a pheromone of certain kind of stink bugs. We also successfully prepared a photoresponsive adhesive derived from polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS). A prototype pheromone trap was then prepared by combining PγBL with the photoresponsive PDMS adhesive. Upon photostimulation to the synthesized PγBL mixed with a photobase generator, depolymerization of PγBL effectively proceeded to generate γBL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農作物の安定供給は、人類存続の最重要課題の一つである。農作物の供給が不安定化する要因の一つに害虫被害がある。従来、害虫駆除には農薬が用いられてきたが、農薬に頼らない害虫防除法の開発は環境負荷を低減する観点から急務となっている。なかでもフェロモントラップは、害虫を誘引して設置箇所に集められるため農薬のように散布する必要がなく経済合理性に優れる。本研究成果によれば、天然分子としての害虫のフェロモン由来の環境にやさしい高分子を合成し、さらに意図したタイミングでこの高分子を分解してフェロモンを放出するという、フェロモントラップの究極の理想を追求できる意義がある。