'Advanced' Polymer Main-Chain Exchange Reaction Applicable in Solid-State and Self-Healing Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Yasuhiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90609695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共役置換反応 / メカノケミカル重合 / メカノケミカル分解 / 主鎖切断 / 不飽和ポリエステル / ビトリマー / 高分子分解 / 主鎖切断反応 / 無溶媒反応 / ミキサーミル / 動的架橋 / 結晶性ポリマー / 固相重合 / メカノケミストリー / 高分子反応 / 固相反応 / 自己修復 / 動的共有結合
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴムやプラスチックフィルムは,無数の原子が線状に連結した高分子でできています.本研究では,固体状態で高分子を分解したり,別な性質を持つ高分子に変換する技術を開発します.鍵となるのは,共役置換と呼ばれる化学反応.これまでの研究で,共役置換反応による高分子の分解や構造変換が,溶液中で実現することが明らかになっています.この研究が完成すれば,溶剤を使わず,化学薬品を加えるだけでゴムが固まったり,プラスチック板が柔らかくなったりします.その先には,自在に形状を変化させるゴムや,自己修復材料が待っています.分子レベルの反応を確立し,ロボットや自動車に使用できる新素材を開発することが目的です.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanochemical polymerization of bis[2-(bromomethyl)acrylate] and dicarboxylic acid was catalyzed by a tertiary amine. This technique was particularly effective in the polymerization of insoluble monomers. The obtained poly(conjugated ester)s were decomposed by mechanically mixing with diethylamine by the conjugate substitution reaction . The polymers were decomposed even in the glassy state, although the strong interaction between polymer chains, particularly in crystalline phase, surpressed decomposition. The conjugate substitution reaction in solid state was also applied to prepare vitrimers using a copolymer of acrylic acid and ethyl acrylate and bis[2-(bromomethyl)acrylate]. The obtained network polymers behaved of typical crosslinked structure in dynamic mechanical analysis, whereas they exhibited plasticity in the presence of a tertiary amine catalist and stress-relaxation, which are characteristic perfomances as a vitrimer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室温,常圧,短時間,無溶媒で重合する,低環境負荷なポリエステル製造法を提供した.また,従来合成困難であった,難溶性モノマーの重合も実現した.さらに,同じ反応機構・プロセスでの高分子分解も実現した.研究では反応解析を容易にするため,合成と分解が不可逆的に進行する系を採用したが,その成果は,メカノケミカルな共役置換反応を酢酸等によるカルボン酸交換反応に応用した,ケミカルリサイクルへの可能性を示した.研究の終盤では,プレス成形や応力緩和が可能なビトリマー材料を創成した.この材料は自己修復性等も期待されることから,さらなる研究に繋がっている.