Structure Analysis of Organic Materials Containing Sulfur Element in Wet State Revealed by SAXS utilizing Tender X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Katsuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30314082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線散乱 / テンダーX線 / 異常小角散乱 / 硫黄 / リン / 水環境下 / 小角散乱 / 異常分散 / 高分子膜 / ウエット環境
Outline of Research at the Start
ソフトX線の利用は、ソフトマテリアルを構成する主元素である炭素といった軽元素(軟X線領域対象)から、生物学的、化学的、エネルギー工学、地球科学といった幅広い研究分野で重要な元素、Na、Mg、P、S、K(テンダーX線領域対象)などに至るまで、構造中(試料中)におけるそれらの元素を選択的にとらえ、それらの空間分布状態や凝集構造など解析することを可能とし、また元素ごとにその結合状態なども解析することが可能となる。本申請ではテンダーX線の利用に特化する。また、通常高真空中での測定が必須であるが、試料環境を水含有状態でも測定可能な試料セルの設計から進め、硫黄含む機能性高分子の詳細な構造解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to extend the nanostructure analysis method using tender X-rays, which is rarely used in scattering experiments. In particular, it is the first in the world to show the sophistication of facility equipment that can perform scattering experiments in a water environment (water-containing and in water vapor) and the experimental results. We have synthesized samples that are suited for tender X-ray scattering and developed a special sample cell specialized for tender X-ray scattering measurement in an aquatic environment. In the tender X-ray scattering experiment, the environment around the sample needs a high vacuum because the absorption of X-rays by air is large. The developed sample cell prevents the sample from drying and enables scattering experiments of sulfur and phosphorus-containing polymer samples in an aquatic environment, and enables detailed analysis of the distribution of specific elements in the water-presence region of the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大きな目的は、散乱実験にほとんど利用されていなかったX線エネルギー領域であるテンダーX線を利用したナノ構造解析手法の拡張である。特に試料含水状態や水蒸気環境下(ウエット環境)での散乱実験を行える施設は、世界を見てもほとんどないため、このX領域を用いた構造解析手法は難しい状況にあった。機能性材料として硫黄元素や生体材料としてリン元素は有用な機能性発現の官能基である。材料機能発現においては水環境下であるため、この状態での構造解析が必須である。実環境に近い状態での構造解析を可能にすることができる手法であり、機能と構造の相関をより理解することができる点は重要な意義である。