Innovative Polymer/Hybrid Materials with Flexibility and Ultralong Room-Temperature Phosphorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogoshi Tomoki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00447682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリスチレンスルホン酸 / シリカゲル / ハイブリッド / ブロックポリマー / ブレンド / リン光 / フルオロ系ポリマー / 長寿命リン光 / 相分離 / 水素結合 / 長寿命室温リン光 / フレキシブルフィルム / リン光発光高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、市販されている高分子、ポリスチレンスルホン酸(PSS)が室温大気下で1秒を超える長寿命リン光を示すことを偶然見出した。PSSはビニルポリマーであるため、ビニル重合により他のビニルモノマーとの共重合体の合成が可能である。
そこで本研究では、「PSSの長寿命リン光」+「柔軟性・成膜性など高分子としての特徴」を併せ持つ共重合体・ハイブリッド材料の創製を目的とする。具体的には、(i)フレキシブル/剛直な室温リン光発光を示すブロックポリマー、(ii)異種材料との接着、剛直性を調整可能な室温リン光ハイブリッド材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have achieved the creation of block polymer and hybrid materials that combine the long-lived phosphorescence of poly(styrenesulfonic acid) (PSS) with polymeric features such as flexibility and film formability. Specifically, block polymers showing flexible/rigid property with room-temperature phosphorescence and room-temperature phosphorescent organic-inorganic hybrid materials with tunable rigidity were created. Compared to inorganic phosphorescent materials, these materials showed film formability and flexibility, which are characteristics of organic polymers. In addition, as an unexpected result, we were able to form metastable states that exhibit different phospholuminescence properties by blending PSS with polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安価な有機物を基にしたリン光物質の開発が精力的に行われてきた。しかしこれらのほとんどが、精密に低分子化合物を合成しなければならず、さらに結晶化させる必要がある。その中で研究代表者らは、市販されている高分子、ポリスチレンスルホン酸(PSS)が室温・大気下で1秒を超える長寿命リン光を示すことを偶然見出した。またPSSは非常に単純な高分子であるために、量産が可能で、ポリマーアロイ、異種材料との複合化が容易である。そこで本研究では、これらのメリットを活かし、「PSSの長寿命リン光」+「柔軟性・成膜性など高分子としての特徴」を併せ持つブロックポリマー・ハイブリッド材料の創製を行った。