Syntheses of Thermoresponsive Water-Soluble Polymers Having Associative Groups at Well-Defined Positions for Challenging Research of Polymer Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Makoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90394874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 毅  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80303866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感熱性 / 高分子 / 刺激応答 / 精密重合 / 配列 / インフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
計算技術や人工知能の発展により,計算やデータベースを駆使した機能性分子の効率的な開発が求められている。例えば中分子や小分子を用いた創薬開発では,適切な分子構造の計算予測が実現しつつあるが,合成高分子を用いた材料開発の場合,高分子の一次構造に分布(分子量分布,組成分布など)が存在するため,実験結果と計算結果の精密な比較,さらにより高度な特性を目指した一次構造の発展的予測は難しい。本研究では高分子設計に対する学術体系革新を目指し,水溶性高分子の会合挙動を題材として「高分子鎖中の官能基位置制御を通じた計算科学に基づく高分子設計」を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved syntheses of thermoresponsive alternating copolymers carrying hydrophilic and hydrophobic pendant groups in alternating fashion as well as the block copolymer with different type of thermoresponsive homopolymer. We have also clarified sequence-specific thermoresponsive behaviors through comparison with the corresponding random copolymers. Furthermore, the hydroxy pendant group underwent the reaction with alkyl isocyanate for syntheses of alternating copolymers having urethane bond showing hydrogen bonding association ability. The urethane-pendant alternating copolymers showed unique thermoresponsive behaviros based on the hydrogen bonding. The thermoresponsive aggregations are analyzed by simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体高分子はモノマー配列が制御された共重合体であり,配列に基づいて機能している。特に疎水性基や水素結合を活用して,高分子鎖の分子内や分子間の凝集を通じて配列特異的なかたちを形成し,機能していることが重要である。本研究では,水溶性の合成高分子に対して疎水性基,親水性基,会合性基の配列を制御することに成功し,さらにその配列特異的な温度応答性挙動を明らかにした。シミュレーション・インフォマティクス解析は現在展開中であるが,これによって高分子鎖の水中での振る舞いが理解されると期待される。