Changes in substrate specificity due to mechanical stimulation of gel with enzyme as a cross-linking point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yuichiro Kobayashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10739676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲル / 酵素 / ロタキサン / 超分子 / 高分子 / シクロデキストリン / ポリロタキサン
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素は特定の化学反応を常温常圧で極めて効率的・高選択的にそして有機溶媒フリーで行うことができる究極の分子触媒である。この酵素の機能を損なわず高分子を修飾することが出来れば、新たな機能を発揮するかもしれない。また、酵素をゲルの架橋点として導入すれば、そのゲルに負荷をかけることで架橋点である酵素に力が集中することで酵素の構造が変化し、触媒活性や基質特異性を変化させることが出来ると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a gel synthesis method using the enzyme as a cross-linking point. In this process, I found that the catalytic activity of the enzyme decreased due to covalent bond introduction, thus we used a supramolecule called rotaxane, in which a linear molecule penetrates the cavity of a ring molecule, and introduced the enzyme through it as a cross-linking point of the gel, thereby maintaining the catalytic activity of the enzyme better than when covalent bond introduction is performed. The method was established to enable the use of the same technology. The findings of this study on rotaxane formation also led to the discovery of the seeds for the synthesis of supramolecular sulfur polymers and cyclic polymers via double-differential rotaxane formation, which will be developed by the applicant. The cyclic polymer and supramolecular polysulfide polymer synthesis obtained in this research will be developed into biomaterials in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒は均一触媒と不均一触媒に大別される。それぞれの利点と欠点は均一触媒は高い触媒活性と分離が困難な点、不均一触媒は分離が簡単な反面、低い触媒活性である。本研究では、ロタキサンを介した修飾法が固体支持体へ修飾する際に、共有結合で直接修飾する従来の方法よりも触媒活性の減少を抑えて、活性を保ったまま就職できることが分かった。工業利用には一般的に不均一触媒が使用されていることから、応用が期待される。