Development of quinoidal molecules with tuned biradical character and application to photodiode and thermoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IE YUTAKA  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80362622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキノイド / 有機半導体 / 電子輸送材料 / 光ダイオード / 熱電変換 / 電子輸送型材料
Outline of Research at the Start
π共役分子に有機半導体としての機能を付与させる研究が注目されている。キノイド構造のオリゴチオフェンは低い最低空軌道レベルを持つことから、キャリアが電子のn型半導体への応用が期待されている。チオフェン環の芳香族化に起因して、キノイド構造はビラジカル構造との共鳴である。共役の鎖長伸長に伴ってビラジカル構造の寄与が高くなると化学的安定性が低下するため、n型半導体としての応用が困難となる。そこで本研究では、キノイド構造安定化させることでビラカル性を調節したキノイドオリゴチオフェンを系統的に開発し、ビラジカル性がn型の光ダイオード特性や熱電変換特性に及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating the nature of electronic structures in pi-extended quinoids is of considerable importance. In this study, we utilized the aromatic stabilization of the quinoidal form by introducing benzene-annelated isothianaphthene structures to shed light on the problem related to the development of long quinoidal systems with controlled quinoidal/aromatic contributions and stabilities. The electronic structures are controlled precisely by the number and position of benzene-annelations. These quinoidal pentathiophenes function as organic semiconductors in transistor and near infrared phototransistor devices. As a result, the combination of quinoidal structures with cross-conjugated units constitutes a novel approach to modulate the electronic properties of pi-extended quinoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キノイド構造分子は基底状態においてキノイドとビラジカルの共鳴構造であり、鎖長が伸長するにつれてビラジカル性の寄与が大きくなる。本研究では、ビラジカル性を精密に調節した長鎖キノイド構造オリゴチオフェンを系統的に創出し、その特異な基礎物性と半導体材料としての機能開拓に成功した。得られた知見は、近赤外光やビラジカル性を利用した新機軸の有機エレクトロニクス材料の開発に活かせると期待される。