Creation of functional tough materials utilizing supramolecular interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00314352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトマテリアル / 水素結合 / 配位結合 / 刺激応答性材料 / 色素 / 光誘起電子移動 / 機能化 / 超分子錯体 / 会合体 / 静電相互作用 / 水溶性合成高分子 / 光エネルギー変換 / ポルフィリン / ビオロゲン / 合成高分子 / エネルギー変換 / 特異性 / 機能性材料 / 非共有結合 / ヒドロゲル / 金属イオン / 架橋 / 凝集 / 接着 / 超分子材料
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子材料は硬くすれば壊れやすく、柔らかくすれば構造を保持できなくなる。これらの問題を克服するための新規分子設計を行う。本研究では複数の非共有結合因子を導入した新規機能性超分子材料を創製するために、(1)架橋点となる超分子科学的ユニットの設計、(2)応力を吸収する高分子の合成、および(3)超分子材料の強度を補強できるような物質探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the formation of supramolecular assemblies through multiple non-covalent bonds found in biological systems, we have synthesized polymers with hydrogen bonding units and metal ligands. The supramolecular polymers were formed through the formation of hydrogen bonds at the ends, and the addition of metal ions resulted in higher strength and increased fracture energy. The supramolecular materials were also chemically responsive. We succeeded in fabricating supramolecular polymer materials with excellent functions by non-covalent bond formation of hydrogen bonding units and metal ligands. In addition, during the course of this research project, supramolecular complexes were formed with dye molecules and a versatile polymer (polyvinylpyrrolidone) by hydrogen bonding and coordination bonding, and a new photoinduced electron transfer control system was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)達成のためにプラスチックの在り方・使い方を見直すとともに代替材料を開発することは重要な課題である。使い捨てプラスチック製品の代わりに再利用可能な製品や分解可能な代替素材・刺激応答性材料を開発・利用することでプラスチックの使用量削減、環境負荷の少ない新材料創製につながると考えられる。この新規環境負荷軽減材料として本研究課題「超分子科学的な相互作用を駆使した機能性タフ材料の創製」の成果が活きるものと思われる。水素結合や配位結合等、材料として複数の相互作用ユニットを導入することで強靭化できるが、個々の相互作用は弱いが故に分解できる特性が活用できるであろう。