Understanding of molecular design of laser dyes for the applications of organic semiconductor lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mamada Masashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60625854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機半導体レーザー / レーザー色素 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 有機発光ダイオード / 常温りん光 / 近赤外発光
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年に世界で初めて実現された有機半導体レーザーは、様々な魅力的な応用が期待できるものの、現時点ではデバイスの安定性が極めて低いなど産業化に向けて多くの技術的問題点がある。本提案は、有機色素の性能を極限まで引き出し、極めて低いレーザー発振しきい値によるデバイスの低電流密度化や、長波長化による製造プロセスの簡易化および安定性向上を目指す。さらに非放射失活の抑制や、反転分布密度を大きくすることでの発振の実現などに挑戦し、有機材料の光増幅に対する主要因を見出し、新たな分子設計指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic semiconductor laser diodes (OSLDs), which are a class of electrically pumped organic lasers, are promising for a wide range of applications as a successor to organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs). Since the first OSLD has just achieved very recently, semiconducting laser materials still have various challenges and room for improvement. The low threshold light amplification is a key parameter for the laser devices. We demonstrated one of the best performances with the various molecular designs as well as the different types of the devices. In addition, we also achieved progresses in fundamental aspects of photochemistry, such as realizing high efficiency for room temperature phosphorescence and suppression of non-radiative decay. These results will contribute to future developments of organic lasers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象は有機レーザー色素の開発であるが,その中には様々な基礎科学に関する要素技術があり,それらについて様々な進展を得ることができた。例えば近赤外発光や常温りん光では非放射失活やスピン反転などの制御が重要であり,レーザー特性の向上のためには放射失活を最大化する必要があるなど,励起子過程に関する様々な課題に対して成果が得られた。さらに,デバイス化することで有機光化学に関するより詳しい知見を得るなど,基礎学理の深化に貢献する結果を導出できた。本研究で得られた知見が有機光電子デバイスの研究における技術革新につながる数々のシードとなり,未来社会に貢献すると期待される。