Project/Area Number |
20K21228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohya Yuichi 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10213886)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トポロジカルゲル / 縫い込み重合 / 分子ネット / 力学特性 / ポリエチレングリコール / 縫込み重合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
反応性末端を持つ4分岐PEG誘導体を用いて,適度な網目径と網目数を持ち溶媒に可溶な三次元網目構造体=「分子ネット」を作成し,この溶液中で別のモノマーを重合する。この際,重合により伸長する高分子鎖が多数の分子ネットの網目を貫通=「縫込み重合」することで,可動性の架橋構造をもったゲルとなる。このゲルは,相互作用を持たない高分子鎖の物理的拘束のみからネットワークが構成される純粋なトポロジカルゲルに極めて近い。本研究は,合成が不可能であったトポロジカルゲルの新規作成手法を提案し,その物性を明らかにするという点で極めて画期的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a water-soluble three-dimensional network structure = molecular net (MN), which has sufficient size and number of mesh was synthesized from 4-armed poly(ethylene glycol)(PEG) derivatives. Then, several water-soluble monomers were polymerized in the presence of MN in aqueous solution by "penetrating polymerization" to give MN-gels with a topological structure. The MN-gels synthesized using acrylic acid (AAc) or N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAAm) as monomers were subjected to a tensile test. The MN-gels showed a significantly larger elongation to break than that of normal chemically cross-linked gels. This elongation contained both plastic and elastic deformation. Especially MN-gel prepared using NIPAAm showed extremely large elastic deformation range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で合成したMN-gelは,可溶性成分の絡み合いだけから成り立っている「トポロジカルゲル」の一つであり,これまでに合成されたトポロジカルゲルとは全く異なる構造を有している。すなわち,これまでにないトポロジカルゲルの新規かつ簡便な調製方法を提案したことに非常に大きな意味がある。それだけでなく,広い弾性変形領域を示すなど,その特殊な構造に起因した物性も観測されており,このゲルの広範な応用が期待される。また,PNIPAAmを使用した場合に,高濃度のPEGの共存におけるPNIPAAmの温度応答性の影響を初めて観測することに成功したことは本研究の副次的な効果として学術的な意義がある。