Stem cell differentiation at ionic liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UEKI Takeshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00557415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 幹細胞 / メカノバイオロジー / 界面 / 液液相分離 / 高分子ゲル / ヒト間葉系幹細胞 / イオンゲル / AFM / レオロジー / ゲル / 分化誘導 / 細胞培養 / 疎水性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、究極の「柔らかい」環境である液体表面での細胞培養や幹細胞の分化誘導が注目を集めている。従来は高比重で水と混ざらないフッ素系液体や液体状態の高分子化合物がこの目的に用いられてきたが、本研究では水と混ざらない、特殊な溶融状態の塩(イオン液体)の表面を分化誘導場として利用する。ヒト細胞(250種類超)の中でも幹細胞からの分化方法が十分に確立しているものの数はごく限られており、その原因の一つに細胞周辺の力学環境制御の困難さが挙げられている。本研究では豊富な化学構造の選択肢を持つイオン液体表面での幹細胞研究を通し、細胞の発生や分化に及ぼす足場の力学的、化学的成分の効果や寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a cell culture system at the liquid|liquid interface formed by water and hydrophobic alkylphosphonium-based ionic liquids (APILs) that does not exhibit cytotoxicity. Cell culture at the liquid|liquid interface has long been studied using fluorinated liquids and PDMS. However, due to the poor designability of chemical structures of the liquids, the relationship between the mechanical properties of protein nanolayers (PNLs), which support cell adhesion, and the physical properties of the liquid substrates has been unclear. In this study, APILs, which have various structural design possibilities, were used as a subphase to clarify the correlation between PNL properties and liquid properties. Furthermore, we proposed a cell scaffold ion-gel combined APILs with polymers by taking advantage of the high polarity of ILs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界最速で高齢化が進む我が国で幹細胞を用いる再生医療技術の確立は不可欠である。(イオン)液体が有する可変形性を活かすことで液体を分散させたエマルジョン培養系が実現できれば、プラスティックディッシュを用いた従来の二次元培養系と比べて有用な幹細胞資源の培養効率を圧倒的に引き上げられる。特に蒸気圧を持たないイオン液体は使用後に水洗、真空乾燥、乾熱滅菌も可能でリユース可能な環境に優しい液体足場としての利用可能性も広がる。基礎学術の面でも液|液界面へのタンパク質の吸着現象は食品・化粧品・農産物等の加工や生産、保存に係わる重要な現象であり今後、大きな展開が見込まれる。