Development of magnesium current collectors with high corrosion resistance at high voltages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Habazaki Hiroki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50208568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 正極集電体 / リチウムイオン電池 / 不働態皮膜 / 電極 / 集電体 / 腐食防食
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,フッ化物系有機電解液中でほとんど溶解せずに,高電位まで不働態皮膜を生成することができるマグネシウムに着目し,これを今後開発が進むと予想される5V超級のリチウムイオン電池の正極集電体としての応用を目指す。リチウムイオン電池に用いられる各種有機電解液中におけるマグネシウムの安定性と生成する不働態皮膜の解析を行い,有機電解液中におけるマグネシウムの耐食性を支配する溶液側因子について明らかにする。さらに活物質とマグネシウム集電体の界面構造を解析し,電子の伝導パスの可視化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the possibility of a magnesium cathode current collector in environments containing fluoride ions for lithium-ion batteries, the stability of magnesium in various electrolyte solutions for lithium-ion batteries at high potentials was investigated. As a result, in the LiPF6-based electrolyte, magnesium can be passivated up to about 4 V vs Li+/Li, and is deactivated at higher potentials. Surface analysis suggests that this is due to the inability to form a stable passivation film composed of MgF2 in this environment. On the other hand, when the stability was evaluated using the electrolyte for the fluoride shuttle battery, it was found that no de-passivation occurred up to 10 V.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果は当初の期待ほどの高いマグネシウムの正極集電体としての安定性を示すものではなかったが,最も軽量な実用金属であり,電池分野においても応用が期待される金属の各種電解液中における安定を評価できた点において一定の学術的意義はあったと思われる。マグネシウムは高活性であるが,安定なMgF2を形成するにはある程度の濃度のフリーのフッ化物が存在する電解液が必要と推察される。