Development of Low-Temperature Synthesis of Metal Nitride Single Crystals and Powders Using Metal Oxides and Solid Nitrogen Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10358260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属窒化物 / 固体窒素源 / 低温合成 / 単結晶 / 粉末
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,申請者らが見出したチタン酸化物と窒化ホウ素を原料とした窒化チタン微結晶の低温生成反応を活用・発展させることで,これまで困難であった常圧・低温条件下での『金属窒化物』の単結晶の育成と,形態や粒径の制御された粉末の合成を,安価で取り扱いが容易な金属酸化物と固体窒素源を原料に用いて実現させ,実用応用に適した汎用性の高い金属窒化物の結晶および粉末の新しい低温合成法を確立することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new low temperature synthesis method of single crystal grains and powders of metal nitrides using metal oxides and solid nitrogen sources has been developed. It was clarified that aggregates of single crystal grains of TiN, VN, NbN, TaN and Cr2N and powder particles were obtained at 900 -1100 °C using oxides of Ti, V, Nb, Ta and Cr as raw materials. This process is a metathesis reaction in a broad sense in which oxygen of metal oxide and nitrogen of BN are exchanged through the formation of sodium borates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属窒化物の単結晶粒や粉末を,安価で取り扱いが容易な金属酸化物と固体窒素源を原料に用いて常圧・低温条件下で合成する新しいプロセスを開発した.このプロセスの反応メカニズムは,副生成物であるナトリウムホウ酸塩を介した 金属酸化物の酸素とBNの窒素が入れ替わるメタセシス反応であり,今後,金属窒化物の工業的な低温合成プロセスへの応用が期待される.