Preparation of new inorganic compounds by collaboration of synchrotron X-ray diffraction and materials informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kumada Nobuhiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90161702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 敏宏  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20518287)
武井 貴弘  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50324182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマテリアルズインフォマティクス / 放射光X線 / 低熱膨張材料 / 結晶構造 / その場観察 / 放射光X線回折 / in-situ測定 / マテリアルインフォマティクス / 構造変化 / 低熱膨張 / 光触媒 / 多孔質材料 / 非鉛圧電体 / 物質探査 / 物質創製 / 無機化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
データサイエンスの手法を用いたマテリアルズインフォマティクス(以下MI)による材料開発が盛んに行われている。しかし、MIから導かれる物質あるいは材料の現実の材料への応用を考えると必ずしも短時間での実現が可能であるとは言えない。そこで本研究ではその時間短縮および精度向上のために放射光X線回折を組み合わせることで新しい無機材料の開発に挑戦する。例えば低熱膨張性無機材料の開発においてMIで探索し、それを放射光X線回折による高温でのその場観察を行うことで簡便かつ高精度でその特性を判断することができる。本研究ではMIと放射光X線回折を組み合わせることで体系的な新しい無機材料の創出に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discover inorganic compounds with negative thermal expansion properties, we conducted material search by materials informatics and in-situ measurements using synchrotron X-ray diffraction. We extracted 51 kinds of compounds and performed synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction measurement, and we were able to find the candidates in zeolite and the other compounds. In particular, by evaluating the thermal expansion properties of Zr2SP2O12 partially substituted Zr solid solution systems by in-situ measurement using synchrotron X-ray diffraction, the effect of element substitution on negative thermal expansion was clarified. In-situ measurement using synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction was shown to be extremely effective for the evaluation of thermal expansion properties because it is possible to collect highly accurate data in a short period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではマテリアルズインフォマティクス的な考え方を基に低熱膨張材料の候補を絞り込み、その熱膨張挙動を放射光X線回折によって短時間に選別することができ、新たな低熱膨張物質を提案することができた。材料開発では長時間を要することが多いが、今回の事例のようにマテリアルズインフォマティクスと放射光X線回折を組み合わせることで、効率的に材料開発を進められることを示したのは今後の材料開発に役立つと考えられる。