Project/Area Number |
20K21235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ラジカルカチオン / パーフルオロ芳香族化合物 / 強酸化剤 / イオン液体 / フッ素化学 / 電解質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ラジカルカチオンは不安定で寿命が短いものが多く、その構造や性質について解明すべき点が多く残されている。パーフルオロナフタレンカチオンのようなすべての水素がフッ素に置換された芳香族系カチオンは比較的安定な塩を与えることが知られているが、合成や取り扱いが難しいため、その研究はあまり進められてこなかった。本研究では、室温で安定な塩を形成することが知られているパーフルオロナフタレンカチオンと様々なアニオンを組み合わせた高機能性の塩を合成し、その熱特性、構造、物性を調べ、電解質としての応用へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although perfluoroaromatic cations, such as the perfluoronaphthalene cation, in which all hydrogen atoms are substituted by fluorine atoms, are known to provide relatively stable salts, their research has not been widely carried out. The purpose of this study is to establish a method to synthesize perfluoronaphthalene cation salts and to understand their electrochemical behavior. In terms of synthetic progress, the AsF6 salt was synthesized by using a oxidatively stable solvent. Anion-exchange methods for radical cation salts generated the corresponding radical salts, but they are all decomposed prior to isolation and a more stable anion was required for long-term stability. For redox behavior, new electrochemical parameters were obtained by cyclic voltammetry, and an EC reaction was suggested in this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では取り扱いが難しい試薬を用いて、パーフルオロラジカルカチオン塩を合成するが、ここで得られた成果は、合成化学の分野で同様なラジカルカチオン塩の合成に寄与すると考えられる。また、分光データや回折データは構造化学に広い分野に波及するものである。エネルギー化学といった観点からは、あらたな電気化学デバイスの構築など応用分野への展開が考えられる。前例のあまりない研究分野ではあるが、こ子で得られた成果は今後世界的に大きな潮流を引き起こす可能性があるものである。