Project/Area Number |
20K21236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 自己集合 / 超格子 / 形状制御 / カチオン交換 / イオン結晶 / イオン交換 / 硫化銅ナノ粒子 / 配列構造変化 / 小角X線散乱 / ニッケルナノ粒子 / 配列規則化度制御 / ファンデルワールス力 / 無機ナノ粒子 / 超構造体 / カップリング / 協奏的物理特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、多様な無機物質からなる均一なナノ粒子で構成される「三次元超構造体」を選択的かつ迅速に合成できる汎用的な手法を開発し、最密充填構造内でのナノ粒子同士の強いカップリングによる協奏的物性を明確に発現する新規物質群の創製を目的とする。具体的には、①液相中でナノ粒子間のvan der Waals力を巧みに利用することで、金属・半導体・磁性体問わずあらゆる無機ナノ粒子の自己集合を制御し、一段階での高秩序超構造体の合成法を確立する。また、②三次元超構造体で期待される物性(遷移双極子・磁気双極子・プラズモン等のカップリング、均一細孔による分子ふるい特性)を検証し、未踏の構造特異的物性を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a one-step synthesis method of nanoparticle superlattices using chemical liquid-phase synthesis, control of the arrangement structure of copper sulfide nanoparticles was attempted. It was found that as the concentration of the alkylamine ligand increased, the aspect ratio of the spherical copper sulfide nanoparticles increased, approaching a more disk-like shape. In the subsequent self-assembly stage, the spherical copper sulfide nanoparticles aggregated into a face-centered cubic structure, forming a highly symmetric three-dimensional superlattice. On the other hand, the disk-shaped copper sulfide nanoparticles formed a unidirectional elongated superlattice by assembling in a columnar manner. Furthermore, by reacting other metal cations with the copper sulfide nanoparticle superlattice, successful conversion to a different metal sulfide superlattice was achieved through substitution with copper cations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノ粒子超格子を形成する従来の手法では多くの工程が必要で、量的にわずかしか得られないものがほとんどであったが、本研究で開発した手法によって迅速でスケーラブルなナノ粒子超格子を得られ、様々な応用に対する展開可能性を広げることができたと考えている。さらに、ナノ粒子の配列や組成を大きく制御できるようになったことで、広い研究分野での新しい物性開拓につながると期待される。