Development of a New Synthesis Method Mimicking Iron-oxidizing Bacteria for Highly Chromatic Inorganic Pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Makoto  岡山大学, 安全衛生推進機構, 助教 (10284085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 押木 俊之  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (80311794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化鉄 / 色調 / テンプレート / 赤色顔料 / 有機分子 / 熱処理温度 / 顔料 / 低分子有機物 / 化学プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄酸化細菌が自然環境の下で形成する水酸化鉄ナノ粒子集積体を加熱処理すると、極めて高彩度の酸化鉄顔料が得られることを明らかにしてきた。しかし、細菌の培養による集積体の作製では生産性の観点から実用化にはほど遠いことも分かっている。本研究では、自然界の作用機序のエッセンスに基づき、完全人工化学プロセスによる、極めて生産性の高い高彩色酸化鉄顔料の合成法の開発を目指す。また、得られた集積体を加熱処理により変換した酸化鉄粒子の構造・組成・色調を明らかにして、特徴的な色調を示すメカニズムを解明し、顔料としてのポテンシャルを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red pigments utilizing iron hydroxide produced by iron-oxidizing bacteria in nature are known to be vivid and highly heat-resistant. Based on this reaction mechanism, we attempted to develop a new synthetic process for the efficient mass production of highly saturated inorganic pigments using organic molecules. By examining the synthesis conditions in detail, we obtained inorganic pigments that exhibit color tones comparable to those of commercial pigments through a new synthesis process that is easy to scale up and suitable for mass production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高彩度酸化鉄系顔料を合成するために様々な試みがなされており、鉄酸化細菌が作り出す多糖を利用して水中の鉄から水酸化鉄を得る方法(バイオテンプレート法)もその一つである。この方法の反応メカニズムを基に、本研究により、多糖でなくても特定の有機分子で金属化合物の集積化が可能であることが実験的に確かめられた。この成果は、完全人工化学プロセスによる、生産性の高い高彩色無機顔料の合成法の確立に向けて大きな前進である。