Sponge crystals based on a novel formation principle and their functional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INUMARU Kei  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80270891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔体 / sponge crystal / epitaxial self assembly / mesocrystal / epitaxial self-assembly
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶性のナノ粒子が集積し,その集積体全体が単結晶としての秩序性を獲得する現象(Epitaxial Self-Assembly)を犬丸が発見し(Chem. Lett., 1996; J. Phys. Chem., 1997)これを後に「sponge crystals」と命名した(Catal. Surv. Asia, 2006).つまりColfenらが提唱した「メソ結晶(mesocrystal)」(2000)に先駆けて"self-assembly mediated crystal growth"を報告した. 本研究は「スポンジ結晶の化学」を体系化し機能材料としての可能性を開拓するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quarter-century ago we have found a phenomenon in which crystalline nanoparticles self-assemble to form aggregates and the entire aggregate acquires order as a single crystal (Epitaxial Self-Assembly) (Chem. Lett., 1996; J. Phys. Chem., 1997). This was a discovery that preceded the well-known concept of "mesocrystal" (Colfen et al., 2005). Furthermore, we proposed a novel concept of porous single crystals “sponge crystals” (Catal. Surv. Asia, 2006). In this study, a quarter century after our discovery, the pore structure of (NH4)4SiW12O40 sponge crystals was elucidated at the atomic- and molecular-level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の発見後,Cs4SiW12O40の構造に関する報文がいくつか報告されているが,スポンジ結晶の細孔構造そのものを原子・分子レベルで明らかにするには,細孔径分布を直接捉え,結晶構造と比較して議論することが必須であった.本研究では,長年未踏であったこの課題にスポンジ結晶の発見者である我々が自ら到達することができた.
以上,本研究により,ゼオライトやALPOに代表される多孔質単結晶の科学に,スポンジ結晶の科学と化学が,原子・分子レベルのより詳細な理解とともに書き加えれられ,全体が単結晶の秩序を持ちながら内部に柔軟な細孔構造をもつ「スポンジ結晶」の新たな物質・材料科学のさらなる展開の端緒が得られた.