Development of nano porous materials for on-site oxygen generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Atsushi  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60533619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords吸着 / 多孔体 / 分離 / 酸素 / MOF / 多孔質材料 / 多孔質
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素は、製鉄プロセス、化学プラント、ごみ処理、工業炉、石炭ガス化複合発電、非鉄金属精錬等幅広い分野で使用されており、国内ニーズは大きい。そこで、本研究では構造を設計・構築できる結晶性多孔質材料に着目し、酸素を選択的に吸着できる新規多孔質材料を開発する。本研究は大きく分けて下記2項目を検討する。1つは、多孔質材料において酸素との相互作用を制御する要因を明らかにすること、もう1つはそこで得られた知見を材料合成にフィードバックして、高機能な材料を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Separation of oxygen from air by compact systems has been important not only in scientific but also in industrial point of view. Usually, oxygen has been obtained from air by a deep cold separation technique with huge separation systems. On the other hand, small separation systems have used porous materials which selectively adsorb nitrogen than oxygen such as zeolite for air separation. Here, we have focused on the development of porous materials for oxygen selective adsorption from air, quantum calculations were performed on the models extracted from database of Cambridge Crystallographic Date Centre. In tri-metal cluster models, all metals evaluated indicated higher binding energies of nitrogen than those of oxygen, which implies nitrogen selective adsorption. Actually, the MOFs with such tri-metal clusters showed nitrogen selective adsorption properties. On the other hand, in paddle-wheel type di-metal cluster oxygen molecule was strongly bound on Cr metal than nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国土の狭い我が国にとって、コンパクトなオンサイト装置で酸素を製造できる技術は極めて有用である。小規模な酸素製造技術は、多孔質材料を用いた吸着分離法が挙げられる。しかし、これまで無数に開発されてきた多孔質材料はほとんどが酸素より窒素を選択的に吸着し、空気からの効率的な酸素分離は実現されていない。本研究は、この課題に対して、根本から解決するための化学を展開する。窒素に対する酸素選択性を有する材料開発に成功すれば、オンサイトの酸素製造技術につながる可能性があり、社会的な波及効果は大きい。また、効率的な酸素分離による省エネ・省コストにつながるため、多大なメリットを生む可能性をもつ。