Possibility of emulsions stabilized with Janus nanosheets as novel reaction fields with liquid-liquid interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50196698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國武 雅司  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 教授 (40205109)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヤヌス材料 / ナノシート / 界面活性 / グラフト反応 / インターカレーション / ヤヌスナノシート / 乳化剤 / on water reaction
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、表と裏に親水性と親油性を有するヤヌスナノシートを六ニオブ酸カリウムから合成し、これを用いてoil in waterエマルションを安定化させる。通常の界面活性剤と異なり、シート形状が不均一なヤヌスナノシートではエマルションの液-液界面を完全に覆うことはできないと考えられ、通常安定に存在し得ない直接2液が接している界面が存在すると期待される。そこで、“on water reaction”を、ナノシートが可溶化した有機化合物と水の界面で行い、直接 2液が接している界面の存在とその新奇な界面の反応性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the unique layered structure of potassium hexaniobate trihydrate with two types of interlayers with different reactivities, interlayers I and II, which are alternately appear in its stacking direction, water-dispersible Janus nanosheets were prepared via surface modification of interlayers I and II with phenylphosphonic acid and phosphoric acid, respectively, and subsequent exfoliation. The resultant Janus nanosheets formed an oil-in-water emulsion in a biphasic water-toluene system. An "on water reaction" performed in the emulsion formed with Janus nanosheets demonstrated that the liquid-liquid interface of the emulsion is a superior reaction field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エマルションは,水と油(有機溶媒)が分散している状態で,一般に界面活性剤を用いて安定化させている.本研究は,ナノシートの表面と裏面に異なる官能基を固定化したヤヌスナノシートを水に分散するように設計し,これを用いて水中に有機溶媒であるトルエンが分散しているエマルションを安定化させた.このエマルションの水とトルエンが直接接触している界面が、界面で起こる反応の優れた反応場であることを示した.