Exploring blue-light emitting non-perovskite iodides: low-dimensional arrangement of CuI4 tetrahedrons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Naoomi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50398575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヨウ化物 / CuI4四面体 / 励起子発光 / 青色発光 / ワイドギャップ半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,直感的な化学結合論と結晶化学に立脚し,CuI4四面体が2次元的あるいは0次元的配列をしている非ペロブスカイト型の銅系複合ヨウ化物が,量子閉込め効果により高い効率で青色発光するという仮説的探索指針を着想した.本研究では未開拓のCu2ZnI4(2次元的配列:自然超格子)とCuGaI4(0次元:仮想的量子ドット)を採上げ,これらの薄膜化と物性の解明,ハロゲン置換(塩素や臭素)による発光色変調,発光ダイオードの作製にチャレンジし,申請者の仮説的探索指針を実証する.本研究で提案する指針は一般的性をもったもので,ヨウ化物に限定されることはない.他の物質系への拡張も可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin films of Cu-based iodides with a crystal structure that is constructed by a low-dimensional arrangement of CuI4 tetrahedra were prepared and their photoluminescence (PL) properties were investigated. As expected, thin films of Cu2ZnI4, which consists of a two-dimensional network of the CuI4 tetrahedra, showed strong blue-violet photoluminescence at room temperature. Furthermore, the luminescence intensity was enhanced by substituting bromine for iodine, suggesting that the combination of the low-dimensional CuI4 tetrahedral arrangement and the bromine substitution can realize a Cu-based iodide with extremely high luminescence efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,CuI4四面体が低次元配列したCu系ヨウ化物の一部を臭素で置換すると,発光効率の高いヨウ化物が得られるという設計指針が得られた.加えて,Cu系ヨウ化物は薄膜形成に高い温度が不要であるので,実用的な利点も有している.この研究で得られた指針は一般性を有していると考えられる.この指針にしたがって材料探索をすれば,従来材料と比して飛躍的に高い発光効率のヨウ化物半導体の発見に繋がる可能性がある.