In-cell protein crystallization for structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Ueno  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (70332179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / タンパク質集合体 / 結晶構造解析 / 細胞内結晶化 / タンパク質工学 / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / 細胞内タンパク質結晶 / 多孔性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単独では構造決定が困難な標的タンパク質を遺伝子的に融合した多孔性タンパク質複合結晶を細胞内結晶化により合成し、標的タンパク質の高分解能構造決定の実現に挑む。
そこで、研究期間内に、
(1) 多孔性タンパク質結晶の細胞内結晶化と最適化
(2) 標的タンパク質を融合した多孔性タンパク質結晶の細胞内合成と構造決定
(3) 迅速構造解析に向けた大腸菌を用いる標的タンパク質融合多孔性タンパク質結晶合成を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The determination of high-resolution protein structures has attracted attention in various fields, from life science to pharmaceutical applications. However, the purification of proteins remains a major common problem that has not yet been solved. In this study, we attempted to realize high-resolution structure determination of target proteins by intracellular crystallization of porous protein crystals fused with target proteins with pores of several nm in diameter. Target protein-fused porous protein crystals were synthesized in living cells. By fusing the target protein to a specific site of the template crystalline protein, the structure was determined by using the microcrystal beamline of a large synchrotron facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の結晶構造解析装置の急速な進歩に伴い、国内外でも数μmサイズの細胞内で結晶化するタンパク質の構造解析も報告されつつある。しかしながら、エンジニアリングしたタンパク質の結晶を細胞内合成し構造決定に成功した例は、数例のみである。本研究は、細胞内タンパク質結晶化、標的タンパク質融合多孔性タンパク結晶化と超微小結晶構造解析を一貫して行うことによりはじめて達成できる。得られる成果は生命現象の理解から医薬応用まで様々な分野で渇望されている高分解能タンパク質構造の迅速決定を可能とし、その高い社会的インパクトとニーズにより、新しい生体分子化学の領域を切り開くと考えられる。