Project/Area Number |
20K21245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEIO KOHJI 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (20313356)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スルホンアミド核酸 / アンチセンス核酸 / 配座固定 / スルホンアミド / 環状ヌクレオシド / CDスペクトル / 量子化学計算 / 架橋構造 / 人工核酸 / スルホンアミド結合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、難病治療薬としてアンチセンス核酸(ASO)が注目されている。ASOは通常ホスホロチオエート結合(PS-結合)を有する。PS-結合は立体選択的合成が可能であり、核酸分解酵素に安定で、血中タンパク質と高い親和性を有するために体内での持続時間が長い。一方、高いタンパク質親和性に起因する、血小板減少、補体活性化、活性化部分トロンボプラスチン時間(aPTT)延長などPS-結合特有の副作用を示す。そのため、ASO中のPS-結合に置き換わり得る構造の探索が必要である。本研究では起案者が独自に設計した架橋型スルホンアミド核酸の合成法を開発し新規ASOの骨格としての有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to enhance the target RNA binding ability of antisense nucleic acids in which the internucleotide bond of the nucleic acid is replaced with a sulfonamide. Sulfonyltriazole and azide groups were introduced into the 5' position and the base moiety of deoxyuridine, respectively, and the azide group was reduced to form the desired cyclic sulfonamide structure. The obtained cyclic nucleoside conformation was fixed with the sugar moiety in the S-type and the base orientation in the anti type. In addition, by applying the construction method of sulfonyltriazoles developed here, we also synthesized artificial nucleosides having a sulfonylalkyl group at the 2' hydroxyl group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では人工核酸にスルホンアミド構造を導入するための新規合成法を開発し、当初の目的通り環状構造をもったスルホンアミドヌクレオシドの合成に成功した。また合成したヌクレオシドの配座を調べ、ヌクレオシドの糖部と塩基の配向を同時に固定化されていることも明らかにした。また本研究で開発したスルホンアミド構造形成反応を2'位やヌクレオチド間結合にスルホンアミドを有する人工核酸の合成に応用し、その汎用性を確認した。本研究の成果は人工核酸に様々なスルホンアミド修飾を導入するために有用な基礎研究であり、核酸医薬の発展など医療・生命科学の分野への更なる展開が期待される。