Rational design of peptidomimetic inhibitors for posttranslational lipdation of K-Ras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkanda Junko  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (50233052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsKRas / 脂質修飾 / dual阻害剤 / ペプチドミメティクス / たんぱく質間相互作用 / 中分子 / ファルネシル転移酵素 / ゲラニルゲラニル転移酵素 / 2座型化合物 / 抗がん剤 / 翻訳後脂質修飾酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
難治がん医療の進展は現代社会に生きる我々の切実な願いである。本研究では、難治がん因子のK-Rasの特奇な脂質翻訳後修飾に着目し、これに関わるFTaseとGGTase Iに対するdual阻害剤を、K-Ras C端の天然非構造領域(IDP)の化学構造に基づいた合理設計により創出する。K-RasのCVIM部分の模倣には、最近申請者が開発に成功したピペリジン含有擬似ペプチドを用いる。生物実験によりK-Ras脂質修飾および増殖シグナルに対する化合物の阻害活性を検証し、新規作用機序に基づくK-Ras標的型抗がん剤の開発ならびにIDPのたんぱく質間相互作用(PPIs)を標的とする阻害剤戦略の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KRas mutant cancer, which is an advanced intractable cancer, accounts for about 20% of cancer patients in Japan and the development of effective therapeutic agents is urgently needed. In this study, we focused on the posttranslational lipid modification essential for KRas activation, and rationally designed bivalent mid-sized compound that simultaneously recognize both active site and the PPI interface between KRas and farnesyltransferase and Type-1 geranylgeranyltransferase. Structure-Activity-Relationship study resulted in a compound which showed low nanomolar inhibition activity both farnesylation and geranylgeranylation of C-terminus of KRas. Furthermore, cell-based evaluation indicated that compound suppress cell proliferation effectively. These results may open a way toward a new molecular strategy against KRas inactivation targeting its posttranslational modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性難治がんであるKRas変異がんは国内のがん患者数の約20%を占めると推測されており、効果的な治療薬の開発が望まれている。最近認可されたKRasコバレント阻害剤は適用範囲が限られており、新たな切り口による分子戦略が求められている。本研究のコンセプトはKRasそのものを標的とする従来の創薬戦略と異なりKRasの脂質修飾に関わるたんぱく質間相互作用を標的とする点で独自性があるうえ、本研究により既存の阻害剤を凌駕する高活性化合物が得られた成果は、KRas標的型抗がん剤の新たな設計指針を提案し進行性難治癌医療の発展に資する知見を提供するものと考えられる点で学術的および社会的な意義がある。