Project/Area Number |
20K21252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Shinya 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80381739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野中 元裕 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70514173)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スクリーニング / 抗体様分子 / 鏡像型タンパク質 / 創薬 / モダリティ / ケモカイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
抗体様分子は、疾患に関連する生体分子の表面に結合する最小のタンパク質ドメイン構造であり、新薬の創製のためのスキャフォールドとして注目されている。一方で、抗体や抗体様分子に代表されるバイオ医薬品は、生体内での分解プロセスなどを経て効果が減弱したり副作用を引き起こすことが知られている。本研究では、最新のタンパク質の化学合成技術を活用することにより、これらの課題を克服した鏡像抗体様分子からなる医薬シーズの探索・創製プロセスを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel screening process was established for development of mirror-image nanobodies with resistance against proteolytic degradation in antigen-presenting cells. We demonstrated that the synthetic nanobodies, which were prepared via chemical synthesis followed by folding under appropriate conditions, would be a promising antibody-like scaffold with less immunogenicity. We also established a protocol using synthetic evasins for functional analysis of synthetic D-MCP-1. Using the resulting bioactive D-MCP-1, screening experiments were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗体やサイトカインを用いた治療ではこれらの薬剤に対する抗体出現が認められ、副作用が生じたり治療効果が徐々に減弱することが知られている。本研究で化学合成プロセスを確立した鏡像ナノボディは、通常のナノボディで認められる免疫原性の課題を解決しており、今後の創薬研究において有用な抗体様分子として活用することが期待される。鏡像型evasinを用いた機能評価系は、ケモカイン類の鏡像型タンパク質の生物活性・機能評価など幅広い応用が可能である。